Showing posts with label Shannon Taylor. Show all posts
[…] Further research details that the May 16, 2022, capias issued for David R. Gibbs was not assigned to an HPD officer to arrest Gibbs immediately. Instead, it was filed in the Henrico Clerk's file and hidden from the public and the HPD. 


   Virginia Code § 19.2-80. Duty of arresting officer; bail states: 
Duty of arresting officer; bail.
In any case in which an officer does not issue a summons pursuant to § 19.2-74 or § 46.2-936, a law-enforcement officer making an arrest under a warrant or capias shall bring the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a judicial officer. 

   David R. Gibbs was not arrested and arraigned until June 13, 2022, 27 days after a capias and judge’s order was issued for his immediate arrest, and only by David Gibbs voluntarily turning himself into the HPD.